Search - Categories
Search - Contacts
Search - All Content
Search - Newsfeeds
Search - Weblinks

‘Fury’ Raffle for 2018

Posted in Blog

fury raffle 2018 th
Laddsworth Primary School participated in the Fury Raffle from May to July 2018. We would like to thank everyone who supported the raffle. An amount of R 40 310,80 was raised for our school.
Laddsworth pupils were awarded for selling the most tickets:
1st Prize: Bryn Horsley (Grade 1) won a Mountain Bicycle from Jowetts Cycles
2nd Prize: Lucy Baker (Grade 5) won a Liberty Mall Voucher
3rd Prize: Emma Lycett (Grade 6) won an Exclusive Books Voucher
Laddsworth is very grateful to The Fury Motor Group for their sponsorship and we look forward to their continued involvement with our school.

Silver at Golf Reef Rhythmic Gymnastics Invitational

Posted in Blog

crystal viljoen th
Crystal Viljoen, a Grade 5 pupil at Laddsworth Primary School took part in the Golf Reef Rhythmic Gymnastics Invitational in Guateng on Saturday 4 August 2018. Crystal competed in the Level 9 Under 13 category: Clubs; Ball and Hoop, she received 2 Silver Medals, and 1 Bronze Medal and an overall Silver Medal.

Winner of KZN Mini 3 Tournament

Posted in Blog

caleb cotton th
Caleb Cotton, a Grade 6 pupil at Laddsworth Primary School, took part in the KZN Mini 3 Tennis Tournament in Durban from 20 to 22 July 2018. Caleb and his partner caused a huge upset, when they knocked out the number 1 and 2 seeds to win the U12 Doubles event.

Laddsworth Pianist excel at the Pietermaritzburg Eisteddfod

Posted in Blog

eisteddfod th

L-R: Kendra Tongue(Grade 5), Emma Lycett (Grade 6), Tamryn Edwards (Grade 7), Anna Hind (Grade 4)

Laddsworth pupils took part in the South African Society of Music Teachers Eisteddfod, in Pietermaritzburg from 31 July to 3 August 2018.

Kendra Tongue: Classical Piano Grade 2 received 1 Gold and 2 Silver Certificates.
Emma Lycett: Classical Piano Grade 3 received 1Gold and 1 Bronze Certificates.
Tamryn Edwards: Classical Piano Grade 1 received 2 Gold and 1 Silver Certificates.
Anna Hind: Classical Piano Pre-Grade 1 received 2 Gold Certificates.

Cubs Leaping Wolf Badge

Posted in Blog

leaping wolf th
Laddsworth pupils; Thomas Erasmus and Matthew Bishop, who are members of Hilton 1st Cubs and Scouts, completed their Leaping Wolf Badges. The Leaping Wolf is the highest badge a Cub can achieve. They were presented with their badges at the Annual KwaZulu-Natal Cubs awards presentation in Durban on the 29th July 2018.

Laddsworth Pupils Receive Scholarships for 2019

Posted in Blog

scholarships 2019 th copy copy
L-R: Callum Pollard, Thomas Truter, Samual Prentice, Mr Gavin Lambooy (Headmaster), Jessica Conway, Hayley Burgess, Jenna Goddard
Laddsworth Primary School would like to congratulate the following pupils who have earned scholarships to their respective High Schools for 2019:
Callum Pollard: Grace College Open Scholarship for 2019
Hayley Burgess: Grace College Open Scholarship for 2019
Jenna Goddard: Grace College Laddsworth Closed Scholarship 2019
Samuel Prentice: Grace College Laddsworth Closed Scholarship 2019
Jessica Conway: St John’s Diocesan College Laddsworth Closed Scholarship for 2019
Thomas Truter: Maritzburg College Laddsworth Closed Scholarship for 2019
Congratulations to our pupils, we are proud of you.

Pietermaritzburg Pony Show

Posted in Blog

megan gibbs th copy
Megan Gibbs, a Grade 2 Pupil at Laddsworth Primary School, took part in the Pietermaritzburg Pony Show at the Royal Show Grounds from 13 to 15 July 2018. Megan won a trophy for best rider and received a Rosette for jumping a clear round. She also won a 1st Rosette for best rider and two 2nd place Rosettes for Farm Pony and Frist Pony.

CF Tennis Winter Tournament

Posted in Blog

cf tennis th copy
Laddsworth pupils took part in the CF Tennis Winter Tournament, which was held at Kershaw Park in Pietermaritzburg on Sunday 15 July 2018.
Tessa Moreno (Grade 3), was the Under 10 Singles Runner-up
Tessa Moreno and Sarah Tilbury (Grade 4) were the Under 10 Doubles Winners
Caleb Cotton (Grade 6) and Reuben Macfarlane (Grade 5) were the Under 12 Doubles Winners

North Zone Rhythmic Gymnastics

Posted in Blog

lily smit th
Lily Smit, a Grade 3 pupil at Laddsworth Primary School, represented KwaZulu-Natal at the North Zone Rhythmic Gymnastics Festival in Johannesburg on 23 June 2018.
Lily competed in the U9 Level 1 Category and was awarded a gold medal.
Lily is coached by Megan Watt-Pringle at Silver Mist Studio in Hilton.

Penguins Swimming Club Awards Dinner

Posted in Blog

penguins awards 2018 th

Laddsworth Pupils received awards at the Penguins Swimming Club Awards Dinner, held at Victoria Country Club in Pietermaritzburg on 9 June 2018.

Deborah Lock (Grade 2) 1st Place Overall Girls 7years
Hannah Scholtz (Grade 4) 1st Place Overall Girls 8 & 9 years
Irie-Mae Bailey (Grade 3) 2nd Place Girls Overall 8 & 9 years
Sarah Tilbury (Grade 4) 3rd Place Girls 8 & 9 Overall and Coaches award for perseverance
Thomas Truter (Grade 7) Certificate for 200m Breaststroke
3rd Place Boys Overall 12 & 13 years
President’s Trophy for achievement
Patrick Lamb (Grade 5) Coaches award
Trophy for most improved
1st Place Boys Overall 10 & 11 years
Adam Tilbury (Grade 5) 3rd Place Boys Overall 10 & 11 years
Amahle Mhlongo, Caitlyn Houart and Zara Gilson (Grade 5) received the Coaches Award for Fun and Friendship.
Cody Potgieter (Grade 4) 2nd Place Boys 8 & 9 years
Ella Shuttleworth (Grade 6)2nd Place Gils Overall 11 & 12 years
Leah Stewart (Grade 6) 3rd Place Girls Overall 11 & 12 years

Eco-Club Celebrates World Environment Day

Posted in Blog

eco club th

Front Row L-R: Kaelin Crosby, Llewella Spence, Chelsea Pretorius, Natasha Greene, Julie Pickering
Back Row L-R: Ms Antonia Makhabela, Lexi Jennings, Anna Hinde, Mrs Wendy Line, Aphelele Makhonza, Kostazia Davies

On Monday 4 June 2018, the Laddsworth Eco Club held a special assembly to celebrate World Environment Day. This year’s theme is ‘Reducing plastic waste’. Special Guest Ms Antonia Makhabela from Shea O’Connor Combined School in Nottingham Road gave a presentation on the rehabilitation of the wetland at their school and how they have managed to ban the use of plastic in their school.

KwaZulu-Natal Union Gymnasts

Posted in Blog

union gymnasts th

Laddsworth Primary School pupils took part in the KwaZulu-Natal Gymnastics qualifying competition on Saturday 19 May 2018 in Pietermaritzburg.
They have all been selected to represent the KwaZulu-Natal Union at the Inter District Inter-Provincial Artistic Gymnastics Central Zone Festival for Levels 1 – 3 which will take place in Pietermaritzburg from 14 to 16 June 2018.
Abbie Julius Level 3 6-8years
Michael Dottridge Level 1 8-9years
Hope Greeff Level 2 10-11years

We are very proud of our gymnasts and wish them all the best for the competition in June.

Umgungundlovu District Hockey Selection

Posted in Blog

umgungundlovu thLaddsworth Pupils have been selected to represent the Umgungundlovu District hockey teams. They will take part in an Inter District Trials Festival on 19 and 20 May at Hilton College, where the KZN Inland teams will be chosen.
Under 12 Girls Team: Ella Shuttleworth (Lightning Team),
Camryn Heafield (Thunder Team)
Jess Allen (Thunder Team)
Under 12 Boys Team: Ryan Mckean (Rhino Team)
Jono Werth (non travelling Reserve)
Under 13 Girls Team: Tayla Baker (Power Team)
We wish them all the best for the Festival.

Umgungundlovu District Rhythmic Gymnastics Selection

Posted in Blog

lily kendra th
Laddsworth pupils Lily Smit (Grade 3) and Kendra Tongue (Grade 5) took part in the Umgungundlovu District Rhythmic Gymnastics Competition on Saturday 5 May 2018 in Hilton.
Lily was placed 1st in the Under 9 Level 1 Age Group and Kendra was placed 1st in the Under 11 Level 3 Age Group and both received Gold Medals.
Both Lily and Kendra have been selected to be part of the Umgungundlovu District team to take part in the regional competition on Saturday 12 May 2018 in Durban.
Well done Girls!

Midlands Rugby and Soccer Selection for Buyani

Posted in Blog

buyani malinga th
Buyani Malinga, a Grade 6 pupil at Laddsworth Primary School has been selected to represent KZN Midlands at the KZN Trials and Rugby Tournament at Woodburn Stadium from 17 May to 19 May 2018. Buyani has also been selected for the Under 13 Midlands Invitational Boys Soccer Team. The team will participate in the Bill Stewart Primary Schools Soccer Tournament from 26 June to 1 July 2018.
Laddsworth is extremely proud of Buyani and we wish him all the best for both of the upcoming Rugby and Soccer Tournaments!